Log in |

North Estate Member’s Draw – Saturdays

North Estate is the Golf Club’s major sponsor and provides member draw prizes on Saturdays and Sundays along with Ladies Pennant Team sponsorship and Melbourne Cup day support.  North Estate has sponsored our Club since the 1990s and along with our Club enjoys the strong relationship that is built.  Jennifer Meagher represented North Estate at our early July celebration for our 2017 Medley Foursome Championship.

Through time our membership and competition has changed.

The Saturday North draw will now go the member randomly draw at presentation, irrespective of whether they are present or not.

Turfing of Filled Areas

The turfing of many recently filled and level areas of the course has commenced.

The unseasonable warm weather is already helping with grass growth and will certainly boost grow of the turf laid today.

The 11th Tee is now looking terrific with the new turf.  The below photo shows the area shortly before the laying commenced.  The new garden behind the tee enhances the entire 2nd & 11th Tee block areas.

Thank you to the members who have been taking extra care with the new work areas.    There are a few deep motorise cart tracks through some of the softer filled areas which can be attributed to the times of competition play.

It is important that player protection of the new course work areas continues and especially as the grass goes through its growing phase that will continue well into Spring.  Our Captains are implementing local GUR rules for these protected areas and members should familiarise themselves with specifics from signs in and around the Pro Shop and on the notice board near the 1st Tee.

We have a terrific course, provided by a dedicated greens team.  Thank you to the team.  Members appreciate your effort.

 

23rd July 2017 TEXAS STABLEFORED (BOOK RULES) results

 

Trophy donors

Daphne Andersen, Pauline Ryan, Bernie Andersen & Max Jessop

 

NTP 16TH                      KEN MOUNT

NTP 7TH                         DENISE MELLING

NTP 2ND                                                 MARTIN DOBNEY

 

KEN WALKER, MARILYN BURNS, MARK JESSOP OLGA LITTLE                                        147

GREG MORRISON YVONNE MORRISON BEV JURD GREG SEYMOUR                        139

BEV CULPITT DENISE CULPITT DON CULPITT ROY CULPITT                                              134

JOHN SKERRY COLLEEN KELLY BETTY HALL MICHAEL PATTISON                                    133

JUDITH MOUNT KEN MOUNT PAT HODDA COLIN HODDA                                             128

MARTIN DOBNEY DESLIEGH DOBNEY DANIEL MINOGUE MARY MINOGUE            128

ROSIE CONNOLLY RICHARD QUINE MAREN COOPER KEITH COOPER                         127

SATURDAY COMPETITION

All members that play in the mens competition on Saturdays are welcome at presentation around 5pm.

If you are present we have a lucky members draw which stands at $320 for next Saturday so come back and have a beer with your mates and support mens golf .Lucky draw will go up $20 each week till won.

Happy Golfing

Wayne Muir

Captain

Holes-In-One Feature of Vets Golf

Congratulations to Derryk Russell (standing below) who played the ultimate stroke for Hole-In-One at the 7th and to Ken Doherty (sitting below) who struck Hole-In-One at the 16th, both in the one competition on Monday.

It was Derryk’s second career Hole-In-One, both at Club Banora.

Ken hit his fifth Hole-In-One and his first at Club Banora.

Great achievements guys!

SUNDAY RESULTS 09/07/2017

FOUR BALL STABLEFORD WITHOUT YOUR NORMAL PARTNER

TROPHY DONORS WAYNE MUIR AND GALEMAREE DAWES KEVIN & JANET HADDRICK

09/07/2017

WINNERS PETER EDWARDS PAT HODDA                                           51

RUNNERS UP ROSIE CONNOLLY COLIN HODDA                                50

 

PINS

MEN                                                                LADIES

2ND                   WAYNE MUIR                                                  ROSIE CONNOLLY

3RD                                                                                           KAYE MILLS

7TH                   JOHN EDWARDS                                             ROSIE CONNOLLY

12TH                 JOHN EDWARDS

16TH                 KEITH COOPER                                                BEV JURD

 

 

RUN DOWN

PAULINE RYAN KEN MOUNT                                                              48

MAREN COOPER GRAHAME MALLEY                                                            45

JOHN SKERRY MARJORIE STOREY                                                      43

KEVIN HADDRICK GALEMAREE DAWES                                              42

ROY CULPITT RUTH WILLIAMS                                                           42

JUDITH MOUNT MAX JESSOP                                                             42

LIZ EDWARDS MARTIN DOBNEY                                                        41

BEV CULPITT WARREN WILLIAMS                                                      41

BEV JURD BERNIE ANDERSEN                                                                        41